Board of Code Enforcement

Members

The Board consists of eight members who are residents of the city.  One member was nominated by each member of the City Council and the Mayor.  The Board members shall serve a term consistent with that of the member of the City Council (or the Mayor) making the nomination. Board member shall serve  no  more  than  two terms,  either  consecutive  or  non­ consecutive,  and  a  term  shall end  upon  the  swearing in  or  re-swearing  in  of  the member of the  City Council (or the Mayor) who nominates the Board member.

Member
Appointed by
Appointment Date to Term Expiration
Mr. Ron D. Coleman
Mayor Edwards
(at-large)
August 28, 2018 to December 31, 2021
Mr. Reginald Tatum
Mayor Pro Tem Rowell
(District 1)
July 25, 2017 to December 31, 2019
Mr. Sam Bowen
Councilwoman Gumbs
(District 2)
July 25, 2017 to December 31, 2021
Mr. Joe Thomas
Councilwoman Willis
(District 3)
July 11, 2017 to December 31, 2019
Ms. Stacey L. Collier
Councilwoman Gilyard
(District 4)
July 11, 2017 to December 31, 2021
Ms. Mary Criss
Councilwoman Jackson
(District 5)
July 11, 2017 to December 31, 2019
Ms. Joyce Armster
Councilman Khalid
(District 6)
November 14, 2017 to December 31, 2021
Mr. Haywood Sherrod
Councilman Baker
(District 7)
July 25, 2017 to December 31, 2019


Overview

The City of South Fulton Board of Code Enforcement has jurisdiction to decide matters and alleged violation of the City Building Code.